Your Privacy
Home Feedback Contents Search Your Privacy

 

Membership News Events Resources

TIC’s Privacy Commitment

TIC believes that the responsible use of personal information collected on its web site or by any other means is critical to its business objectives and reputation. We have always respected your right to privacy and we have always diligently protected your personal information.

Privacy Legislation

Effective January 1st, 2004 TIC is required to comply with the Federal Privacy Act - Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  TIC’s commitment to privacy is reflected in our compliance with all applicable Privacy legislation.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is broadly defined under the Act as: "information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization".

Privacy and our Web Site

We use personally identifiable information to respond to your requests and to provide you with information about TIC's services. For example, if you send us an e-mail message requesting information about TIC, we will use your e-mail address and other information you supply to respond to your request. If we intend to use your personal information to tell you about other TIC services, we will tell you so and give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications.

If you request advice and/or an indication of terms and/or a quotation from us, we will collect information from you to process your request.

The extent and type of information we receive from you on our external website depends on what you do when visiting our site. If you visit our site to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we collect -- such as the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site --is statistical only and not personally identifiable. We use information about the number of visitors and their use of the site in aggregate form to make our site more useful and attractive to you.

Some parts of our site may invite you to register and provide information about yourself. We use the information you provide to personalize your online journey and bring you the content we believe you want.

We never sell your personal information.

At some places in our website, "cookies" may be used to enhance your online experience. Most browsers now recognize when a "cookie" is offered, and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your Internet service provider.

Personal data collected by TIC may be transferred to our member firms where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information. 

TIC understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. Our sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

Our Privacy Officer

TIC recognizes its responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information.

If you have questions, comments or complaints with respect to our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at the co-ordinates below.

 

For More Information Contact:

Toronto Insurance Conference
157 Adelaide Street West, Suite 432, Toronto, Ontario M5H 4E7
Tel: (416) 410-4TIC (842)
Internet: [email protected]

©2004 Toronto Insurance Conference. All rights reserved.  Contact us via [email protected]